India Entry Visa Information

Share with friends:

All foreign nationals entering India are required to possess a valid international travel document in the form of a national passport with a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad. All Individual visa seekers are requested to apply for the Indian Visa through Online application link , in order to make an application for getting the Indian visa.

The duly signed physical copy of the application form completed in all respect and submitted succesfully, is to be submitted at the concerned Indian Visa Application Center (IVAC) or directly to Indian Mission/ Post, on the scheduled date of interview along with the requisite supporting documents. The instructions for filling the form and scheduling the appointment can be seen at Instructions for Online Visa Application. Important technical information for filling online Indian visa application can be referred at Technical Instructions.

The status of Visa Application can be seen on the link for Visa Enquiry.

The applicants are also requested to visit website of the Indian Mission concerned for detailed information about Indian visa.

Sl. No. Type of Visa Period for which granted Entry – Single (S), Multiple (M), Double Documents required with application Extendable in India
1 Tourist 180 days M - No
2 Transit 15 days S/ Double Return/ onward journey ticket No
3 Business 5 years M Documents to prove bonafide purpose (Company’s letter etc.) Yes
4 Employment 1 year/ period of contract M Proof of employment (appointment document), terms and conditions Yes
5 Student Period of course/ 5 years M Proof of admission in Indian Institution Yes
6 Foreigners of Indian Origin 5 years M Proof of being of Indian Origin Yes
  1. Tourist visa up to 5 years may be granted if the foreigner is connected with the tourism trade.
  2. If visa is for more than 180 days, registration is compulsory within 14 days’ of arrival in India.
  3. Extension of visa in Delhi - MHA - Director (F)/Deputy Secretary (F), Jaisalmer House, 26 Mansingh Road, New Delhi - 110011.
  4. VISA TIMINGS-Submission of Application: 09:30 hrs. to 12:00 hrs.

REQUIREMENT OF IDENTIFICATION PAPERS TO ESTABLISH THEIR IDENTITY AS NEPALESE OR INDIAN FOR PERSONS ENTERING INDIA OR NEPAL FROM EITHER COUNTRY BY AIR

Instructions have been issued whereby Nepalese and Indian citizens, while travelling by air, between the two countries must be in possession of any of the following documents to prove their nationality:

  1. Valid national passport
  2. Valid photo identity card issued by the Government of India / State Government or UT Administration / Election Commission of India
  3. Emergency certificate issued by the Embassy of India, Kathmandu to Indians and by the Embassy of Nepal in Delhi in respect of Nepalese citizens.



< Go back to package...


 Payments secured via:



© 2003-2017 Tibet Holidays


Affiliated with: